Steel A842 Grade 400-N vs A842 Grade 400-SR
Steel · A842 Grade 400 temper comparison
A842 Grade 400-N and A842 Grade 400-SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, A842 Grade 400: N (normalized) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A842 Grade 400-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for A842 Grade 400-SR, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi). In exchange, A842 Grade 400-SR is the more ductile: elongation 2.2% versus 1.2% for A842 Grade 400-N, and A842 Grade 400-N is harder (255 HB vs 210 HB). On the shop floor, A842 Grade 400-SR machines more easily (fair vs poor) and A842 Grade 400-SR welds better (fair vs poor).
A842 Grade 400-NChoose it when strength drives the design.
A842 Grade 400-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
A842 Grade 400-N vs A842 Grade 400-SR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
A842 Grade 400-NA842 Grade 400-SR
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 57 GPa8.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 100 GPa14.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.26
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.1 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,150°C2,102 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,170°C2,138 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 220 J/g94.6 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 20 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 20 MJ/kg8,598 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
A842 Grade 400-N vs A842 Grade 400-SR — frequently asked
Is A842 Grade 400-N stronger than A842 Grade 400-SR?
Yes. A842 Grade 400-N has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for A842 Grade 400-SR — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or SR?
F is the default A842 Grade 400 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, A842 Grade 400-N or A842 Grade 400-SR?
A842 Grade 400-SR. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (28/100) for A842 Grade 400-N; for welding the order is A842 Grade 400-SR first (fair, 35/100) then A842 Grade 400-N (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A842 Grade 400-N and A842 Grade 400-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
