FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A7-ANN vs A7 HT60-62

Steel · A7 temper comparison

A7-ANN and A7 HT60-62 are two conditions of the same steel grade, A7: ANN (annealed) versus HT60-62 (hardened & tempered 60–62 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A7 HT60-62 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for A7-ANN, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,150 MPa (312 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). In exchange, A7-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 0.7% for A7 HT60-62, and A7 HT60-62 is harder (61 HRC vs 22 HRC). A7-ANN runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, A7-ANN machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

A7-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

A7 HT60-62Choose it when strength drives the design.

A7-ANN vs A7 HT60-62: properties

A7-ANNA7 HT60-62

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
2,150 MPa312 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
0.7%

Compressive Strength

950 MPa138 ksi
2,950 MPa428 ksi

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in
13 MPa·√m11.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

18 J13.3 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
61 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

253 HV
730 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 15% · Hardness, Brinell 241 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.62 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,250°C2,282 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

18 / 100
3 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
3%

Weldability

12 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
1 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA7

A7-ANN vs A7 HT60-62 — frequently asked

Is A7 HT60-62 stronger than A7-ANN?

Yes. A7 HT60-62 has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for A7-ANN — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,150 MPa (312 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or HT60-62?

ANN is the default A7 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A7-ANN or A7 HT60-62?

A7-ANN. Its machinability rates poor (18/100) against not recommended (3/100) for A7 HT60-62; for welding the order is A7-ANN first (not recommended, 12/100) then A7 HT60-62 (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A7-ANN and A7 HT60-62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.