FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A606 Type 4-CR vs A606 Type 4 HRPO

Steel · A606 Type 4 temper comparison

A606 Type 4-CR and A606 Type 4 HRPO are two conditions of the same steel grade, A606 Type 4: CR (cold rolled) versus HRPO (hot rolled, pickled and oiled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A606 Type 4 HRPO is the stronger of the two: yield strength 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for A606 Type 4-CR, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

A606 Type 4 HRPOChoose it when strength drives the design.

A606 Type 4-CR vs A606 Type 4 HRPO: properties

A606 Type 4-CRA606 Type 4 HRPO

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
375 MPa54.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
27%

Reduction in Area

58%
57%

Compressive Strength

345 MPa50 ksi
375 MPa54.4 ksi

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

225 MPa32.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

48 J35.4 ft·lbf
47 J34.7 ft·lbf

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 150 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 80 HRB · Hardness, Vickers 158 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,460°C2,660 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 28 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
60%

Formability (cold)

68 / 100
66 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 85 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA606 Type 4

A606 Type 4-CR vs A606 Type 4 HRPO — frequently asked

Is A606 Type 4 HRPO stronger than A606 Type 4-CR?

Yes. A606 Type 4 HRPO has a typical yield strength of 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for A606 Type 4-CR — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or HRPO?

HR is the default A606 Type 4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CR nor HRPO). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose A606 Type 4-CR over A606 Type 4 HRPO?

Pick A606 Type 4 HRPO when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A606 Type 4-CR and A606 Type 4 HRPO side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.