Steel A572 vs A588
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A572 and A588 are both steel grades. A588 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for A572, about 6% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). A588 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for A572, and A588 is harder (155 HB vs 145 HB).
A588Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
A572 vs A588: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Formability (cold) 60 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A572 | A588 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
A572 vs A588 — frequently asked
Is A588 stronger than A572?
Yes. A588 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for A572 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A572 or A588?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
When should I choose A572 over A588?
Pick A588 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A572 and A588 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
