FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A572 vs SPHC

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A572 and SPHC are both steel grades, both structural steel. A572 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for SPHC, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi). In exchange, SPHC is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 22% for A572, and A572 is harder (145 HB vs 110 HB). SPHC conducts electricity better (10.5 % IACS vs 9 % IACS). On the shop floor, SPHC machines more easily (68 vs 55 out of 100), SPHC welds better (excellent vs very good), and SPHC sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A572 (standard, $$).

A572Choose it when strength drives the design.

SPHCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A572 vs SPHC: properties

A572SPHC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
38%

Reduction in Area

50%
60%

Compressive Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
—

Shear Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

145 HB
110 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

78 HRB
64 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

152 HV
115 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,530°C2,786 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
68%

Weldability

82 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

61 kN·m/kg
39 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

324 kJ/m³
140 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSPHCA572

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA572SPHC
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—
ZrNYes—

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 22 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Manganese Phosphate, Nickel Plating and 10 more.

A572 vs SPHC — frequently asked

Is A572 stronger than SPHC?

Yes. A572 has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for SPHC — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A572 or SPHC?

SPHC is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A572 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A572 or SPHC?

SPHC, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 55/100 for A572; for welding the order is SPHC first (excellent, 95/100) then A572 (very good, 82/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A572 and SPHC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.