FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A48 Class 30 vs A48 Class 40

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A48 Class 30 and A48 Class 40 are both steel grades. A48 Class 40 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for A48 Class 30, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 293 MPa (42.5 ksi) vs 214 MPa (31 ksi). A48 Class 40 is harder — 235 HB against 210 HB for A48 Class 30 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A48 Class 40 is stiffer (125 GPa vs 100 GPa). On the shop floor, A48 Class 30 machines more easily (excellent vs good) and A48 Class 30 welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

A48 Class 30Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

A48 Class 40Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

A48 Class 30 vs A48 Class 40: properties

A48 Class 30A48 Class 40

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
125 GPa18.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
50 GPa7.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
87 GPa12.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

214 MPa31 ksi
293 MPa42.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Compressive Strength

752 MPa109 ksi
965 MPa140 ksi

Shear Strength

276 MPa40 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

97 MPa14.1 ksi
128 MPa18.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

13 MPa·√m11.8 ksi·√in
16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.26 · Elongation at Break 0.6% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,210°C2,210 °F
1,240°C2,264 °F

Same in both: Density 7.15 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,150°C2,102 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 220 J/g94.6 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in
8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

100%
65%

Weldability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
3 / 100

Castability

92 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.6 kg CO₂/kg
1.7 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 18 MJ/kg7,739 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 90%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

30 kN·m/kg
41 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

14 MN·m/kg
17.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

113 kJ/m³
203 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

15.2 mm²/s
14 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA48 Class 30A48 Class 40

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA48 Class 30A48 Class 40
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A48 Class 30 vs A48 Class 40 — frequently asked

Is A48 Class 40 stronger than A48 Class 30?

Yes. A48 Class 40 has a typical yield strength of 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for A48 Class 30 — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 293 MPa (42.5 ksi) vs 214 MPa (31 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A48 Class 30 or A48 Class 40?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A48 Class 30 or A48 Class 40?

A48 Class 30. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against good (65/100) for A48 Class 40; for welding the order is A48 Class 30 first (poor, 30/100) then A48 Class 40 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A48 Class 30 and A48 Class 40 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.