FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A3 vs W1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A3 and W1 are both steel grades, both tool steel. W1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for A3, about 7% more. A3 is harder — 217 HB against 200 HB for W1 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. W1 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous) and W1 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 24 W/m·K). On the shop floor, W1 forms better (fair vs poor).

A3Choose it when surface hardness matters.

W1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

A3 vs W1: properties

A3W1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
22%

Reduction in Area

35%
45%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

19 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
210 HV

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 760 MPa110 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

16 / 100
8 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
30%

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

455 kJ/m³
516 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.6 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
14

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 97 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA3W1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA3W1
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

A3 vs W1 — frequently asked

Is W1 stronger than A3?

Yes. W1 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for A3 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A3 or W1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A3 or W1?

W1, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for A3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A3 and W1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.