FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A2 vs W1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A2 and W1 are both steel grades, both tool steel. Both yield at about 470 MPa — strength does not separate them. A2 is harder — 217 HB against 200 HB for W1 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A2 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 300°C continuous) and W1 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 26 W/m·K).

A2Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

A2 vs W1: properties

A2W1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

740 MPa107 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 22% · Reduction in Area 45% · Compressive Strength 500 MPa72.5 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 330 MPa47.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,465°C2,669 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
8 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
30%

Weldability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Formability (cold) 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

94 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

544 kJ/m³
516 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA2W1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA2W1
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

A2 vs W1 — frequently asked

What is the difference between A2 and W1?

Steel A2 and W1 are both steel grades, both tool steel. Both yield at about 470 MPa — strength does not separate them. A2 is harder — 217 HB against 200 HB for W1 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, A2 or W1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, A2 or W1?

A2. Its weldability rates poor (20/100) against poor (15/100) for W1.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A2 and W1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.