FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A285 vs P215NL

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A285 and P215NL are both steel grades. A285 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for P215NL, about 7% more. A285 is harder — 130 HB against 120 HB for P215NL — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A285 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, P215NL sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A285 (standard, $$).

A285Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

P215NLChoose it when cost is the deciding factor.

A285 vs P215NL: properties

A285P215NL

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

55%
60%

Shear Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
180 J133 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
68 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
126 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Elongation at Break 30% · Compressive Strength 250 MPa36.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,515°C2,759 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
70%

Weldability

92 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

82 / 100
85 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

57 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
149 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
8

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 13.8 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA285P215NL

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA285P215NL
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A285 vs P215NL — frequently asked

Is A285 stronger than P215NL?

Yes. A285 has a typical tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for P215NL — about 7% more.

Which is cheaper, A285 or P215NL?

P215NL is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A285 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose A285 over P215NL?

Pick A285 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters. Pick P215NL when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A285 and P215NL side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.