FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A227 vs T10

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A227 and T10 are both steel grades. A227 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,380 MPa (200 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for T10, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, T10 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 4% for A227, and A227 is harder (450 HB vs 192 HB). T10 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, T10 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and A227 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than T10 (premium, $$$).

A227Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

T10Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

A227 vs T10: properties

A227T10

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79.3 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,620 MPa235 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,380 MPa200 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
18%

Reduction in Area

35%
40%

Compressive Strength

1,650 MPa239 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

1,000 MPa145 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

600 MPa87 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

450 HB
192 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

46 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

470 HV
200 HV

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
92 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,465°C2,669 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
40%

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100 · Formability (cold) 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

206 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

4,761 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.7 mm²/s
12.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

31
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT10A227

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA227T10
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A227 vs T10 — frequently asked

Is A227 stronger than T10?

Yes. A227 has a typical yield strength of 1,380 MPa (200 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for T10 — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A227 or T10?

A227 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while T10 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A227 or T10?

T10. Its machinability rates fair (48/100) against poor (25/100) for A227.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A227 and T10 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.