Steel A216 WCC vs GP240GH
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A216 WCC and GP240GH are both steel grades. A216 WCC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for GP240GH, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi). A216 WCC is harder — 170 HB against 145 HB for GP240GH — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.
A216 WCCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
A216 WCC vs GP240GH: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 25% · Reduction in Area 42%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 60 / 100 · Weldability 85 / 100 · Formability (cold) 20 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A216 WCC | GP240GH |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
A216 WCC vs GP240GH — frequently asked
Is A216 WCC stronger than GP240GH?
Yes. A216 WCC has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for GP240GH — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A216 WCC or GP240GH?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
When should I choose A216 WCC over GP240GH?
Pick A216 WCC when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A216 WCC and GP240GH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
