FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 45L vs A216 WCA

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 45L and A216 WCA are both steel grades. 45L is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A216 WCA, about 29% more; tensile strength follows at 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi). In exchange, A216 WCA is the more ductile: elongation 31% versus 12% for 45L, and 45L is harder (207 HB vs 130 HB). A216 WCA conducts electricity better (10 % IACS vs 8.5 % IACS). On the shop floor, A216 WCA machines more easily (68 vs 55 out of 100), A216 WCA welds better (excellent vs poor), and 45L sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A216 WCA (standard, $$).

45LChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

A216 WCAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

45L vs A216 WCA: properties

45LA216 WCA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
31%

Reduction in Area

22%
50%

Compressive Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

207 HB
130 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
72 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

218 HV
—

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
70%

Weldability

30 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
72 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
85%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

77 kN·m/kg
58 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

266 kJ/m³
163 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
13.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA216 WCA45L

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability45LA216 WCA
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

45L vs A216 WCA — frequently asked

Is 45L stronger than A216 WCA?

Yes. 45L has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A216 WCA — about 29% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 45L or A216 WCA?

45L is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A216 WCA is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 45L or A216 WCA?

A216 WCA, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 55/100 for 45L; for welding the order is A216 WCA first (excellent, 85/100) then 45L (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 45L and A216 WCA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.