FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A182 F92 Q+T vs A182 F92 SUBANN

Steel · A182 F92 temper comparison

A182 F92 Q+T and A182 F92 SUBANN are two conditions of the same steel grade, A182 F92: Q+T (quenched and tempered) versus SUBANN (sub-critical annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A182 F92 Q+T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for A182 F92 SUBANN, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 745 MPa (108 ksi) vs 630 MPa (91.4 ksi). In exchange, A182 F92 SUBANN is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 21% for A182 F92 Q+T, and A182 F92 Q+T is harder (235 HB vs 185 HB). A182 F92 Q+T runs hotter in service (620°C vs 500°C continuous). On the shop floor, A182 F92 SUBANN machines more easily (50 vs 35 out of 100).

A182 F92 Q+TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

A182 F92 SUBANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A182 F92 Q+T vs A182 F92 SUBANN: properties

A182 F92 Q+TA182 F92 SUBANN

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

745 MPa108 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

21%
26%

Reduction in Area

62%
68%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

365 MPa52.9 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
135 MPa·√m123 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

130 J95.9 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

247 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 216 GPa31.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26.5 W/m·K15.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
28 W/m·K16.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

620°C1,148 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.45 V · Corrosion Resistance 30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
55%

Weldability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

22 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA182 F92

A182 F92 Q+T vs A182 F92 SUBANN — frequently asked

Is A182 F92 Q+T stronger than A182 F92 SUBANN?

Yes. A182 F92 Q+T has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for A182 F92 SUBANN — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 745 MPa (108 ksi) vs 630 MPa (91.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Q+T or SUBANN?

N+T is the default A182 F92 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Q+T nor SUBANN). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A182 F92 Q+T or A182 F92 SUBANN?

A182 F92 SUBANN, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 35/100 for A182 F92 Q+T; for welding the order is A182 F92 SUBANN first (fair, 45/100) then A182 F92 Q+T (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A182 F92 Q+T and A182 F92 SUBANN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.