Steel A182 F3V vs A514
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A182 F3V and A514 are both steel grades. A514 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) for A182 F3V, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). In exchange, A182 F3V is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 19% for A514, and A514 is harder (250 HB vs 210 HB). A182 F3V runs hotter in service (482°C vs 400°C continuous) and A514 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 36 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A182 F3V machines more easily (48 vs 38 out of 100) and A514 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than A182 F3V (premium, $$$).
A182 F3VChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
A514Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.
A182 F3V vs A514: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 16 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A182 F3V | A514 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Q&T |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
A182 F3V vs A514 — frequently asked
Is A514 stronger than A182 F3V?
Yes. A514 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) for A182 F3V — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A182 F3V or A514?
A514 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while A182 F3V is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, A182 F3V or A514?
A182 F3V, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 48/100 against 38/100 for A514; for welding the order is A514 first (good, 55/100) then A182 F3V (fair, 50/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A182 F3V and A514 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
