FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 70-CD vs 70-N

Steel · 70 temper comparison

70-CD and 70-N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 70: CD (cold drawn) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 70-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 70-N, about 67% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). In exchange, 70-N is the more ductile: elongation 11% versus 8% for 70-CD, and 70-CD is harder (280 HB vs 245 HB). 70-N runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous).

70-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

70-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

70-CD vs 70-N: properties

70-CD70-N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

800 MPa116 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
11%

Compressive Strength

980 MPa142 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Shear Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

280 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

29 HRC
23 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

295 HV
255 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 30%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,410°C2,570 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.6 % IACS
9.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
1.76×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.93 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
45%

Weldability

12 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale70

70-CD vs 70-N — frequently asked

Is 70-CD stronger than 70-N?

Yes. 70-CD has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 70-N — about 67% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or N?

QT45-50 is the default 70 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, 70-CD or 70-N?

70-N. Its weldability rates poor (20/100) against not recommended (12/100) for 70-CD.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 70-CD and 70-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.