Steel 55Cr3 vs SUP7
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 55Cr3 and SUP7 are both steel grades. SUP7 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,370 MPa (199 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3, about 185% more; tensile strength follows at 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, 55Cr3 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 9% for SUP7, and SUP7 is harder (440 HB vs 225 HB). 55Cr3 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and 55Cr3 conducts electricity better (7.8 % IACS vs 5.2 % IACS). On the shop floor, 55Cr3 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 55Cr3 welds better (25 vs 15 out of 100), and SUP7 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 55Cr3 (standard, $$).
55Cr3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
SUP7Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.
55Cr3 vs SUP7: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Castability
Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 55Cr3 | SUP7 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
55Cr3 vs SUP7 — frequently asked
Is SUP7 stronger than 55Cr3?
Yes. SUP7 has a typical yield strength of 1,370 MPa (199 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3 — about 185% more. Tensile strength is 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 55Cr3 or SUP7?
SUP7 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 55Cr3 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 55Cr3 or SUP7?
55Cr3. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (22/100) for SUP7; for welding the order is 55Cr3 first (poor, 25/100) then SUP7 (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 55Cr3 and SUP7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
