FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 55Cr3 vs SUP12

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 55Cr3 and SUP12 are both steel grades. SUP12 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, 55Cr3 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 9% for SUP12, and SUP12 is harder (455 HB vs 225 HB). 55Cr3 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and 55Cr3 conducts electricity better (7.8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, 55Cr3 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 55Cr3 welds better (poor vs not recommended), and SUP12 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 55Cr3 (standard, $$).

55Cr3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SUP12Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

55Cr3 vs SUP12: properties

55Cr3SUP12

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

79.5 GPa11.5 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
1,800 MPa261 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
1,620 MPa235 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
9%

Reduction in Area

40%
32%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
1,080 MPa157 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
455 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
47 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

236 HV
480 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.62 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
10%

Weldability

25 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
10 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

102 kN·m/kg
229 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

559 kJ/m³
6,370 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.1 mm²/s
10.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
30

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.2 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr3SUP12

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability55Cr3SUP12
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

55Cr3 vs SUP12 — frequently asked

Is SUP12 stronger than 55Cr3?

Yes. SUP12 has a typical yield strength of 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3 — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 55Cr3 or SUP12?

SUP12 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 55Cr3 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 55Cr3 or SUP12?

55Cr3. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (15/100) for SUP12; for welding the order is 55Cr3 first (poor, 25/100) then SUP12 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 55Cr3 and SUP12 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.