FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 55Cr3 vs 8MoB5-4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 55Cr3 and 8MoB5-4 are both steel grades. 55Cr3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for 8MoB5-4, about 88% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi). In exchange, 8MoB5-4 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 16% for 55Cr3, and 55Cr3 is harder (225 HB vs 135 HB). On the shop floor, 8MoB5-4 welds better (very good vs poor) and 8MoB5-4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 55Cr3 (standard, $$).

55Cr3Choose it when strength drives the design.

8MoB5-4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

55Cr3 vs 8MoB5-4: properties

55Cr38MoB5-4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79.5 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
30%

Reduction in Area

40%
65%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
75 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

236 HV
142 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
8.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Weldability

25 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

102 kN·m/kg
52 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

559 kJ/m³
155 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.1 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr38MoB5-4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability55Cr38MoB5-4
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

55Cr3 vs 8MoB5-4 — frequently asked

Is 55Cr3 stronger than 8MoB5-4?

Yes. 55Cr3 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for 8MoB5-4 — about 88% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 55Cr3 or 8MoB5-4?

8MoB5-4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 55Cr3 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 55Cr3 or 8MoB5-4?

8MoB5-4. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 55Cr3; for welding the order is 8MoB5-4 first (very good, 72/100) then 55Cr3 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 55Cr3 and 8MoB5-4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.