FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 5160 vs 8630

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 5160 and 8630 are both steel grades. 8630 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160, about 51% more. 8630 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for 5160. 8630 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 8630 welds better (fair vs poor) and 8630 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 5160 (premium, $$$).

8630Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5160 vs 8630: properties

51608630

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

725 MPa105 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
22%

Reduction in Area

31%
50%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
93 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 330 MPa47.9 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 197 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

56%
65%

Weldability

25 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

184 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
12

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale51608630

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability51608630
Default conditionAnnealedHR
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

5160 vs 8630 — frequently asked

Is 8630 stronger than 5160?

Yes. 8630 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160 — about 51% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5160 or 8630?

8630 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 5160 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5160 or 8630?

8630, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for 5160; for welding the order is 8630 first (fair, 40/100) then 5160 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5160 and 8630 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.