FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 50CrMo4 vs 55Cr3

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 50CrMo4 and 55Cr3 are both steel grades. 50CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, 55Cr3 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 11% for 50CrMo4, and 50CrMo4 is harder (320 HB vs 225 HB). On the shop floor, 50CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 55Cr3 (standard, $$).

50CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

55Cr3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

50CrMo4 vs 55Cr3: properties

50CrMo455Cr3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79.5 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,100 MPa160 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

850 MPa123 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
16%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Compressive Strength

870 MPa126 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

680 MPa98.6 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

320 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

336 HV
236 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
98 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
55%

Weldability

22 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

140 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,720 kJ/m³
559 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
12.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

20
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr350CrMo4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50CrMo455Cr3
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

50CrMo4 vs 55Cr3 — frequently asked

Is 50CrMo4 stronger than 55Cr3?

Yes. 50CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3 — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 50CrMo4 or 55Cr3?

50CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 55Cr3 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 50CrMo4 or 55Cr3?

55Cr3, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 42/100 for 50CrMo4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 50CrMo4 and 55Cr3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.