FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 42CrMo4 vs 80MoCrV42-16

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 42CrMo4 and 80MoCrV42-16 are both steel grades. 42CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 80MoCrV42-16, about 10% more. In exchange, 80MoCrV42-16 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 14% for 42CrMo4. 42CrMo4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and 42CrMo4 conducts heat better (42.6 W/m·K vs 24 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 42CrMo4 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 42CrMo4 welds better (fair vs not recommended), and 42CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 80MoCrV42-16 (high, $$$$).

42CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

80MoCrV42-16Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

42CrMo4 vs 80MoCrV42-16: properties

42CrMo480MoCrV42-16

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
16%

Reduction in Area

40%
30%

Compressive Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Shear Strength

510 MPa74 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

245 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

258 HV
247 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
99 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.97 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
38%

Weldability

35 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

108 kN·m/kg
104 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
25.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

720 kJ/m³
625 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.5 mm²/s
6.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo480MoCrV42-16

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability42CrMo480MoCrV42-16
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

42CrMo4 vs 80MoCrV42-16 — frequently asked

Is 42CrMo4 stronger than 80MoCrV42-16?

Yes. 42CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 80MoCrV42-16 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 42CrMo4 or 80MoCrV42-16?

42CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 80MoCrV42-16 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 42CrMo4 or 80MoCrV42-16?

42CrMo4. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (30/100) for 80MoCrV42-16; for welding the order is 42CrMo4 first (fair, 35/100) then 80MoCrV42-16 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 42CrMo4 and 80MoCrV42-16 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.