FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 42CrMo4 vs 46SiCrMo6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 42CrMo4 and 46SiCrMo6 are both steel grades. 46SiCrMo6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 42CrMo4, about 195% more; tensile strength follows at 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, 42CrMo4 is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 8% for 46SiCrMo6, and 46SiCrMo6 is harder (520 HB vs 245 HB). 42CrMo4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and 42CrMo4 conducts heat better (42.6 W/m·K vs 38 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 42CrMo4 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 42CrMo4 welds better (fair vs not recommended), and 46SiCrMo6 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 42CrMo4 (standard, $$).

42CrMo4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

46SiCrMo6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

42CrMo4 vs 46SiCrMo6: properties

42CrMo446SiCrMo6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
1,800 MPa261 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
1,620 MPa235 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
8%

Reduction in Area

40%
30%

Compressive Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Shear Strength

510 MPa74 ksi
1,080 MPa157 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

245 HB
520 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
52 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

258 HV
550 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
11 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
25%

Weldability

35 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
10 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
62 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

108 kN·m/kg
231 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

720 kJ/m³
6,370 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.5 mm²/s
10.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
29

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo446SiCrMo6

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability42CrMo446SiCrMo6
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

42CrMo4 vs 46SiCrMo6 — frequently asked

Is 46SiCrMo6 stronger than 42CrMo4?

Yes. 46SiCrMo6 has a typical yield strength of 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 42CrMo4 — about 195% more. Tensile strength is 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 42CrMo4 or 46SiCrMo6?

46SiCrMo6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 42CrMo4 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 42CrMo4 or 46SiCrMo6?

42CrMo4. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (20/100) for 46SiCrMo6; for welding the order is 42CrMo4 first (fair, 35/100) then 46SiCrMo6 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 42CrMo4 and 46SiCrMo6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.