FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 42CrMo4 vs 43CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 42CrMo4 and 43CrMo4 are both steel grades. 43CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 42CrMo4, about 55% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). 43CrMo4 is harder — 330 HB against 245 HB for 42CrMo4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 42CrMo4 forms better (fair vs poor) and 43CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 42CrMo4 (standard, $$).

43CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

42CrMo4 vs 43CrMo4: properties

42CrMo443CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
13%

Reduction in Area

40%
50%

Compressive Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Shear Strength

510 MPa74 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

245 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
35 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

258 HV
345 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.65 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
50%

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

108 kN·m/kg
140 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

720 kJ/m³
1,720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.5 mm²/s
11.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
18

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo443CrMo4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability42CrMo443CrMo4
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

42CrMo4 vs 43CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 43CrMo4 stronger than 42CrMo4?

Yes. 43CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 42CrMo4 — about 55% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 42CrMo4 or 43CrMo4?

43CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 42CrMo4 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 42CrMo4 over 43CrMo4?

Pick 43CrMo4 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 42CrMo4 and 43CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.