FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 41B17-A vs 41B17 QT-25

Steel · 41B17 temper comparison

41B17-A and 41B17 QT-25 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 41B17: A (solution annealed) versus QT-25 (Q&T 22-28 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 41B17 QT-25 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for 41B17-A, about 110% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, 41B17-A is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 18% for 41B17 QT-25, and 41B17 QT-25 is harder (250 HB vs 143 HB). On the shop floor, 41B17-A machines more easily (good vs fair).

41B17-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

41B17 QT-25Choose it when strength drives the design.

41B17-A vs 41B17 QT-25: properties

41B17-A41B17 QT-25

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

315 MPa45.7 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
18%

Reduction in Area

60%
58%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

65 J47.9 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

143 HB
250 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 330 MPa47.9 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 78 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Same in both: Weldability 60 / 100 · Formability (cold) 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41B17

41B17-A vs 41B17 QT-25 — frequently asked

Is 41B17 QT-25 stronger than 41B17-A?

Yes. 41B17 QT-25 has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for 41B17-A — about 110% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or QT-25?

A is the default 41B17 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 41B17-A or 41B17 QT-25?

41B17-A. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (52/100) for 41B17 QT-25.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 41B17-A and 41B17 QT-25 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.