Steel 4150 vs DP590
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 4150 and DP590 are both steel grades, both high strength steel. 4150 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for DP590, about 41% more; tensile strength follows at 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 630 MPa (91.4 ksi). In exchange, DP590 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 16% for 4150, and 4150 is harder (235 HB vs 185 HB). 4150 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and DP590 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 42.6 W/m·K). On the shop floor, DP590 welds better (excellent vs poor) and DP590 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 4150 (premium, $$$).
4150Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
DP590Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
4150 vs DP590: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 4150 | DP590 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Default condition | HR | CR |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| TiAlN | Yes | — |
| TiB2 | Yes | — |
| TiCN | Yes | — |
| TiN | Yes | — |
| WC/C | Yes | — |
| ZrN | Yes | — |
Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 22 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Manganese Phosphate, Nickel Plating and 10 more.
4150 vs DP590 — frequently asked
Is 4150 stronger than DP590?
Yes. 4150 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for DP590 — about 41% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 630 MPa (91.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 4150 or DP590?
DP590 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 4150 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 4150 or DP590?
DP590, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 52/100 against 45/100 for 4150; for welding the order is DP590 first (excellent, 88/100) then 4150 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4150 and DP590 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
