FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4140 vs 8740

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4140 and 8740 are both steel grades, both high strength steel. 4140 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for 8740, about 9% more.

4140Choose it when strength drives the design.

4140 vs 8740: properties

41408740

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

345 MPa50 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
15 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 40 J29.5 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 210 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 94 HRB · Hardness, Vickers 220 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,416°C2,581 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,483°C2,701 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.6 µm/m·K7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
65%

Weldability

40 / 100
42 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 40 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

562 kJ/m³
472 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.5 mm²/s
11.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41408740

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability41408740
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4140 vs 8740 — frequently asked

Is 4140 stronger than 8740?

Yes. 4140 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for 8740 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4140 or 8740?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 4140 or 8740?

4140, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for 8740.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4140 and 8740 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.