FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4140 vs 4142

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4140 and 4142 are both steel grades, both high strength steel. 4140 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 4142, about 7% more.

4140Choose it when strength drives the design.

4140 vs 4142: properties

41404142

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

345 MPa50 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
217 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
96 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
228 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
17 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,483°C2,701 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,416°C2,581 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
54 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
58%

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
42 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

562 kJ/m³
494 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.5 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41404142

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability41404142
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4140 vs 4142 — frequently asked

Is 4140 stronger than 4142?

Yes. 4140 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 4142 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 730 MPa (106 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4140 or 4142?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 4140 or 4142?

4140. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (54/100) for 4142.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4140 and 4142 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.