Steel 4140 vs 5155
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 4140 and 5155 are both steel grades. 5155 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,420 MPa (206 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 4140, about 196% more; tensile strength follows at 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 4140 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 10% for 5155, and 5155 is harder (435 HB vs 210 HB). 4140 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4140 machines more easily (good vs poor), 4140 welds better (fair vs poor), and 5155 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 4140 (standard, $$).
4140Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
5155Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.
4140 vs 5155: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Same in both: Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 4140 | 5155 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Casting & forging | Yes | — |
| Default condition | HR | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
4140 vs 5155 — frequently asked
Is 5155 stronger than 4140?
Yes. 5155 has a typical yield strength of 1,420 MPa (206 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 4140 — about 196% more. Tensile strength is 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 4140 or 5155?
5155 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 4140 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 4140 or 5155?
4140. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against poor (30/100) for 5155; for welding the order is 4140 first (fair, 40/100) then 5155 (poor, 20/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4140 and 5155 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
