FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4137 vs 4140

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4137 and 4140 are both steel grades. 4137 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 4140, about 79% more; tensile strength follows at 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 4140 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 18% for 4137, and 4137 is harder (293 HB vs 210 HB). 4140 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 370°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4137 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 4140 (standard, $$).

4137Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

4140Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

4137 vs 4140: properties

41374140

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

965 MPa140 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

860 MPa125 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
22%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

870 MPa126 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

293 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

305 HV
220 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
94 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,483°C2,701 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,416°C2,581 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

370°C698 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

52 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
62%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

123 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,804 kJ/m³
562 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

16
12

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.5 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41404137

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability41374140
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Casting & forging—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4137 vs 4140 — frequently asked

Is 4137 stronger than 4140?

Yes. 4137 has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 4140 — about 79% more. Tensile strength is 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4137 or 4140?

4137 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 4140 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 4137 or 4140?

4140. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (52/100) for 4137.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4137 and 4140 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.