FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4063 vs 4140

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4063 and 4140 are both steel grades. 4063 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,365 MPa (198 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 4140, about 184% more; tensile strength follows at 1,660 MPa (241 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 4140 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 12% for 4063, and 4063 is harder (470 HB vs 210 HB). 4140 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4140 machines more easily (good vs poor) and 4140 welds better (fair vs poor).

4063Choose it when strength drives the design.

4140Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

4063 vs 4140: properties

40634140

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,660 MPa241 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,365 MPa198 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
22%

Reduction in Area

33%
50%

Shear Strength

1,000 MPa145 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

700 MPa102 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

14 J10.3 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

470 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

48 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

490 HV
220 HV

Compressive Strength

—
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
94 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,416°C2,581 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,483°C2,701 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
62%

Weldability

15 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

211 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

4,544 kJ/m³
562 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.3 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

30
12

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41404063

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40634140
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Casting & forging—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4063 vs 4140 — frequently asked

Is 4063 stronger than 4140?

Yes. 4063 has a typical yield strength of 1,365 MPa (198 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 4140 — about 184% more. Tensile strength is 1,660 MPa (241 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4063 or 4140?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 4063 or 4140?

4140. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against poor (30/100) for 4063; for welding the order is 4140 first (fair, 40/100) then 4063 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4063 and 4140 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.