FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 35# vs G26CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 35# and G26CrMo4 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 330 MPa — strength does not separate them. G26CrMo4 is harder — 175 HB against 160 HB for 35# — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. G26CrMo4 runs hotter in service (480°C vs 400°C continuous) and 35# conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 35# forms better (fair vs poor) and 35# sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than G26CrMo4 (standard, $$).

35#Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

G26CrMo4Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

35# vs G26CrMo4: properties

35#G26CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

83 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

168 HV
185 HV

Compressive Strength

—
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 250 MPa36.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
480°C896 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
73 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

263 kJ/m³
275 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.1 mm²/s
11.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale35#G26CrMo4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability35#G26CrMo4
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

35# vs G26CrMo4 — frequently asked

What is the difference between 35# and G26CrMo4?

Steel 35# and G26CrMo4 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 330 MPa — strength does not separate them. G26CrMo4 is harder — 175 HB against 160 HB for 35# — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, 35# or G26CrMo4?

35# is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while G26CrMo4 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 35# over G26CrMo4?

Pick 35# when cost is the deciding factor. Pick G26CrMo4 when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 35# and G26CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.