FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 31CrMoB2-1 vs 42CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 31CrMoB2-1 and 42CrMo4 are both steel grades. 31CrMoB2-1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 42CrMo4, about 55% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). 31CrMoB2-1 is harder — 300 HB against 245 HB for 42CrMo4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 31CrMoB2-1 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 42CrMo4 (standard, $$).

31CrMoB2-1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

31CrMoB2-1 vs 42CrMo4: properties

31CrMoB2-142CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

850 MPa123 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Compressive Strength

870 MPa126 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

31 HRC
23 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

315 HV
258 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 14% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 50 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

127 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,720 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo431CrMoB2-1

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability31CrMoB2-142CrMo4
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

31CrMoB2-1 vs 42CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 31CrMoB2-1 stronger than 42CrMo4?

Yes. 31CrMoB2-1 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 42CrMo4 — about 55% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 31CrMoB2-1 or 42CrMo4?

31CrMoB2-1 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 42CrMo4 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 31CrMoB2-1 or 42CrMo4?

31CrMoB2-1. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against fair (35/100) for 42CrMo4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 31CrMoB2-1 and 42CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.