Steel 300M vs E4340
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 300M and E4340 are both steel grades, both aerospace steel. 300M is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for E4340, about 23% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). In exchange, E4340 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for 300M, and 300M is harder (320 HB vs 285 HB). 300M conducts electricity better (8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, E4340 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 300M (specialty, $$$$$).
300MChoose it when strength drives the design.
E4340Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.
300M vs E4340: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 300M | E4340 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
300M vs E4340 — frequently asked
Is 300M stronger than E4340?
Yes. 300M has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for E4340 — about 23% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 300M or E4340?
E4340 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 300M is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, 300M or E4340?
E4340. Its weldability rates poor (30/100) against poor (25/100) for 300M.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 300M and E4340 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
