FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 28Mn6 +N vs 28Mn6 +QT

Steel · 28Mn6 temper comparison

28Mn6 +N and 28Mn6 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 28Mn6: +N (normalized) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 28Mn6 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for 28Mn6 +N, about 46% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi). In exchange, 28Mn6 +N is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 16% for 28Mn6 +QT, and 28Mn6 +QT is harder (235 HB vs 200 HB).

28Mn6 +NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

28Mn6 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

28Mn6 +N vs 28Mn6 +QT: properties

28Mn6 +N28Mn6 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
16%

Reduction in Area

45%
48%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
247 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 540 MPa78.3 ksi · Shear Strength 470 MPa68.2 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 50 J36.9 ft·lbf · Hardness, Rockwell C 21 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

64%
60%

Weldability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale28Mn6

28Mn6 +N vs 28Mn6 +QT — frequently asked

Is 28Mn6 +QT stronger than 28Mn6 +N?

Yes. 28Mn6 +QT has a typical yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for 28Mn6 +N — about 46% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +N or +QT?

+QT is the default 28Mn6 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, 28Mn6 +N or 28Mn6 +QT?

28Mn6 +N. Its weldability rates fair (50/100) against fair (45/100) for 28Mn6 +QT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 28Mn6 +N and 28Mn6 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.