FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 25MnCr5 vs EN353

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 25MnCr5 and EN353 are both steel grades, both case hardening steel. EN353 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 25MnCr5, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi). In exchange, 25MnCr5 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for EN353, and EN353 is harder (229 HB vs 190 HB). EN353 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 180°C continuous).

25MnCr5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

EN353Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

25MnCr5 vs EN353: properties

25MnCr5EN353

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
18%

Reduction in Area

48%
50%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

265 MPa38.4 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
229 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

91 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
240 HV

Compressive Strength

—
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
20 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

180°C356 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
7.8 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
58%

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 42 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

74 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

309 kJ/m³
549 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.9 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEN35325MnCr5

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability25MnCr5EN353
Default conditionAnnealedHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

25MnCr5 vs EN353 — frequently asked

Is EN353 stronger than 25MnCr5?

Yes. EN353 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 25MnCr5 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 25MnCr5 or EN353?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 25MnCr5 over EN353?

Pick 25MnCr5 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick EN353 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 25MnCr5 and EN353 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.