FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 15B30 vs EN353

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 15B30 and EN353 are both steel grades, both case hardening steel. EN353 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 15B30, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). EN353 is harder — 229 HB against 179 HB for 15B30 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 15B30 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and 15B30 conducts electricity better (9 % IACS vs 7.8 % IACS).

15B30Choose it when the part sees heat.

EN353Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

15B30 vs EN353: properties

15B30EN353

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

179 HB
229 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
98 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
240 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 18%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
58%

Weldability

45 / 100
42 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

352 kJ/m³
549 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.5 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEN35315B30

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability15B30EN353
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

15B30 vs EN353 — frequently asked

Is EN353 stronger than 15B30?

Yes. EN353 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 15B30 — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 15B30 or EN353?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 15B30 over EN353?

Pick 15B30 when the part sees heat. Pick EN353 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 15B30 and EN353 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.