Steel 17CrNiMo6 vs EN353
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 17CrNiMo6 and EN353 are both steel grades, both case hardening steel. EN353 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 17CrNiMo6, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, 17CrNiMo6 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for EN353, and EN353 is harder (229 HB vs 200 HB). 17CrNiMo6 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous) and EN353 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 38 W/m·K). On the shop floor, EN353 welds better (fair vs poor).
17CrNiMo6Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
EN353Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
17CrNiMo6 vs EN353: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 17CrNiMo6 | EN353 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Annealed | HR |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
17CrNiMo6 vs EN353 — frequently asked
Is EN353 stronger than 17CrNiMo6?
Yes. EN353 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 17CrNiMo6 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 17CrNiMo6 or EN353?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 17CrNiMo6 or EN353?
EN353. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 17CrNiMo6; for welding the order is EN353 first (fair, 42/100) then 17CrNiMo6 (poor, 30/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 17CrNiMo6 and EN353 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
