FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 20CrMo4 vs 34MnB5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 20CrMo4 and 34MnB5 are both steel grades. 34MnB5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 20CrMo4, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, 20CrMo4 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 14% for 34MnB5, and 34MnB5 is harder (185 HB vs 170 HB). On the shop floor, 20CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 34MnB5 (standard, $$).

20CrMo4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

34MnB5Choose it when strength drives the design.

20CrMo4 vs 34MnB5: properties

20CrMo434MnB5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
14%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
—

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

180 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
60%

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Weldability 55 / 100 · Formability (cold) 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

309 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale34MnB520CrMo4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20CrMo434MnB5
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—CR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

20CrMo4 vs 34MnB5 — frequently asked

Is 34MnB5 stronger than 20CrMo4?

Yes. 34MnB5 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 20CrMo4 — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 20CrMo4 or 34MnB5?

20CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 34MnB5 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 20CrMo4 over 34MnB5?

Pick 20CrMo4 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 34MnB5 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20CrMo4 and 34MnB5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.