FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 18NiCrMo14-6 vs 42CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 18NiCrMo14-6 and 42CrMo4 are both steel grades. 42CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 18NiCrMo14-6, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi). In exchange, 18NiCrMo14-6 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 14% for 42CrMo4, and 42CrMo4 is harder (245 HB vs 220 HB). 42CrMo4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and 42CrMo4 conducts heat better (42.6 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 42CrMo4 welds better (fair vs poor) and 42CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 18NiCrMo14-6 (premium, $$$).

18NiCrMo14-6Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

42CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

18NiCrMo14-6 vs 42CrMo4: properties

18NiCrMo14-642CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
14%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Compressive Strength

760 MPa110 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
258 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
23 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-80°C-112 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

48%
55%

Weldability

25 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

96 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

595 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.4 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo418NiCrMo14-6

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability18NiCrMo14-642CrMo4
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

18NiCrMo14-6 vs 42CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 42CrMo4 stronger than 18NiCrMo14-6?

Yes. 42CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 18NiCrMo14-6 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 18NiCrMo14-6 or 42CrMo4?

42CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 18NiCrMo14-6 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 18NiCrMo14-6 or 42CrMo4?

42CrMo4, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 18NiCrMo14-6; for welding the order is 42CrMo4 first (fair, 35/100) then 18NiCrMo14-6 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 18NiCrMo14-6 and 42CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.