FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 15NiMn6 vs 42CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 15NiMn6 and 42CrMo4 are both steel grades. 42CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 15NiMn6, about 45% more; tensile strength follows at 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, 15NiMn6 is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 14% for 42CrMo4, and 42CrMo4 is harder (245 HB vs 165 HB). 42CrMo4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 15NiMn6 welds better (very good vs fair).

15NiMn6Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

42CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

15NiMn6 vs 42CrMo4: properties

15NiMn642CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
14%

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

173 HV
258 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
23 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-80°C-112 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

75 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

344 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.1 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo415NiMn6

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability15NiMn642CrMo4
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

15NiMn6 vs 42CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 42CrMo4 stronger than 15NiMn6?

Yes. 42CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 15NiMn6 — about 45% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 15NiMn6 or 42CrMo4?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 15NiMn6 or 42CrMo4?

15NiMn6. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 42CrMo4; for welding the order is 15NiMn6 first (very good, 75/100) then 42CrMo4 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 15NiMn6 and 42CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.