FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 15MnMoV4-5 vs 55Cr3

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 15MnMoV4-5 and 55Cr3 are both steel grades. 55Cr3 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) for 15MnMoV4-5, about 25% more. In exchange, 15MnMoV4-5 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 16% for 55Cr3, and 55Cr3 is harder (225 HB vs 195 HB). 15MnMoV4-5 runs hotter in service (480°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 15MnMoV4-5 welds better (good vs poor) and 15MnMoV4-5 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 55Cr3 (standard, $$).

15MnMoV4-5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

55Cr3Choose it when strength drives the design.

15MnMoV4-5 vs 55Cr3: properties

15MnMoV4-555Cr3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
79.5 GPa11.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

166 GPa24.1 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
16%

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Compressive Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

195 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

205 HV
236 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
20 HRC

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,460°C2,660 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

82 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

504 kJ/m³
559 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11 mm²/s
12.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr315MnMoV4-5

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability15MnMoV4-555Cr3
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

15MnMoV4-5 vs 55Cr3 — frequently asked

Is 55Cr3 stronger than 15MnMoV4-5?

Yes. 55Cr3 has a typical tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) for 15MnMoV4-5 — about 25% more.

Which is cheaper, 15MnMoV4-5 or 55Cr3?

15MnMoV4-5 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 55Cr3 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 15MnMoV4-5 or 55Cr3?

15MnMoV4-5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 55Cr3; for welding the order is 15MnMoV4-5 first (good, 55/100) then 55Cr3 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 15MnMoV4-5 and 55Cr3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.