FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 15B41 vs 15B62

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 15B41 and 15B62 are both steel grades. 15B41 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 15B62, about 98% more; tensile strength follows at 1,160 MPa (168 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi). 15B41 is harder — 336 HB against 270 HB for 15B62 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 15B41 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 15B62 forms better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

15B41Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

15B41 vs 15B62: properties

15B4115B62

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,160 MPa168 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,030 MPa149 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
12%

Reduction in Area

45%
30%

Compressive Strength

1,080 MPa157 ksi
—

Shear Strength

700 MPa102 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

336 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

36 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

350 HV
285 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
100 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.6 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
55%

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

148 kN·m/kg
118 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,588 kJ/m³
660 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
18

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale15B4115B62

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability15B4115B62
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

15B41 vs 15B62 — frequently asked

Is 15B41 stronger than 15B62?

Yes. 15B41 has a typical yield strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 15B62 — about 98% more. Tensile strength is 1,160 MPa (168 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 15B41 or 15B62?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 15B41 or 15B62?

15B41. Its weldability rates poor (25/100) against poor (20/100) for 15B62.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 15B41 and 15B62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.