FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1215 vs Y15

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1215 and Y15 are both steel grades, both machining-friendly steel. Y15 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1215, about 80% more; tensile strength follows at 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi). In exchange, 1215 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 10% for Y15, and Y15 is harder (167 HB vs 121 HB). On the shop floor, Y15 machines more easily (95 vs 85 out of 100).

1215Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Y15Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1215 vs Y15: properties

1215Y15

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
10%

Reduction in Area

45%
35%

Shear Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

121 HB
167 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
85 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Vickers

—
175 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
95 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
135%

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

53 kN·m/kg
76 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
506 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1215Y15

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1215Y15
Default conditionHRCD
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1215 vs Y15 — frequently asked

Is Y15 stronger than 1215?

Yes. Y15 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1215 — about 80% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1215 or Y15?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1215 or Y15?

Y15, by a small margin. Both rate excellent for machinability — 95/100 against 85/100 for 1215.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1215 and Y15 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.