FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1211-CD vs 1211-HR

Steel · 1211 temper comparison

1211-CD and 1211-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1211: CD (cold drawn) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1211-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for 1211-HR, about 104% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 380 MPa (55.1 ksi). In exchange, 1211-HR is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 10% for 1211-CD, and 1211-CD is harder (163 HB vs 121 HB). 1211-HR runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).

1211-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

1211-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1211-CD vs 1211-HR: properties

1211-CD1211-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
25%

Reduction in Area

35%
45%

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

15 J11.1 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

163 HB
121 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
68 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

171 HV
127 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 470 MPa68.2 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

95%
90%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1211

1211-CD vs 1211-HR — frequently asked

Is 1211-CD stronger than 1211-HR?

Yes. 1211-CD has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for 1211-HR — about 104% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 380 MPa (55.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or HR?

CD is the default 1211 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1211-CD or 1211-HR?

1211-CD, by a small margin. Both rate excellent for machinability — 90/100 against 85/100 for 1211-HR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1211-CD and 1211-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.