FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 11MnNi5-3 +NT vs 11MnNi5-3 +QT

Steel · 11MnNi5-3 temper comparison

11MnNi5-3 +NT and 11MnNi5-3 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 11MnNi5-3: +NT (normalized and tempered) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 11MnNi5-3 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for 11MnNi5-3 +NT, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 460 MPa (66.7 ksi). 11MnNi5-3 +QT is harder — 165 HB against 148 HB for 11MnNi5-3 +NT — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

11MnNi5-3 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

11MnNi5-3 +NT vs 11MnNi5-3 +QT: properties

11MnNi5-3 +NT11MnNi5-3 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

335 MPa48.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

31%
28%

Reduction in Area

62%
58%

Shear Strength

295 MPa42.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

180 J133 ft·lbf
190 J140 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

148 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

79 HRB
84 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,460°C2,660 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,515°C2,759 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.05×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.07 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

88 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale11MnNi5-3

11MnNi5-3 +NT vs 11MnNi5-3 +QT — frequently asked

Is 11MnNi5-3 +QT stronger than 11MnNi5-3 +NT?

Yes. 11MnNi5-3 +QT has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for 11MnNi5-3 +NT — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 460 MPa (66.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +NT or +QT?

+N is the default 11MnNi5-3 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +NT nor +QT). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 11MnNi5-3 +NT or 11MnNi5-3 +QT?

11MnNi5-3 +NT, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 60/100 for 11MnNi5-3 +QT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 11MnNi5-3 +NT and 11MnNi5-3 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.