FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 10B22 vs SMnB420H

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 10B22 and SMnB420H are both steel grades. 10B22 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) against 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) for SMnB420H, about 48% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, SMnB420H is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 13% for 10B22, and 10B22 is harder (180 HB vs 170 HB). 10B22 conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 44 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 10B22 welds better (very good vs good).

10B22Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

SMnB420HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

10B22 vs SMnB420H: properties

10B22SMnB420H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

525 MPa76.1 ksi
355 MPa51.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
26%

Reduction in Area

48%
55%

Shear Strength

375 MPa54.4 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
86 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
8.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
62 / 100

Weldability

72 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
62 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 65%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

672 kJ/m³
306 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10B22SMnB420H

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10B22SMnB420H
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

10B22 vs SMnB420H — frequently asked

Is 10B22 stronger than SMnB420H?

Yes. 10B22 has a typical yield strength of 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) against 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) for SMnB420H — about 48% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10B22 or SMnB420H?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 10B22 or SMnB420H?

SMnB420H, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for 10B22; for welding the order is 10B22 first (very good, 72/100) then SMnB420H (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10B22 and SMnB420H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.