FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 10B22 vs 15MnVB

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 10B22 and 15MnVB are both steel grades. 10B22 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for 15MnVB, about 35% more. In exchange, 15MnVB is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 13% for 10B22. 15MnVB runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and 10B22 conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 44 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 10B22 welds better (very good vs fair).

10B22Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

15MnVBChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

10B22 vs 15MnVB: properties

10B2215MnVB

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

525 MPa76.1 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
22%

Reduction in Area

48%
55%

Shear Strength

375 MPa54.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
187 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
91 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 620 MPa89.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

72 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

672 kJ/m³
362 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
11

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 79 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10B2215MnVB

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10B2215MnVB
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

10B22 vs 15MnVB — frequently asked

Is 10B22 stronger than 15MnVB?

Yes. 10B22 has a typical yield strength of 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for 15MnVB — about 35% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10B22 or 15MnVB?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 10B22 or 15MnVB?

10B22. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against fair (50/100) for 15MnVB.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10B22 and 15MnVB side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.