FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 10B22 vs 50B46

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 10B22 and 50B46 are both steel grades. 10B22 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 50B46, about 25% more. In exchange, 50B46 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 13% for 10B22, and 50B46 is harder (197 HB vs 180 HB). 10B22 conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 44 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 10B22 welds better (very good vs poor).

10B22Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

50B46Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

10B22 vs 50B46: properties

10B2250B46

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

525 MPa76.1 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
20%

Reduction in Area

48%
45%

Shear Strength

375 MPa54.4 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
92 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

—
207 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

72 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

672 kJ/m³
430 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10B2250B46

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10B2250B46
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

10B22 vs 50B46 — frequently asked

Is 10B22 stronger than 50B46?

Yes. 10B22 has a typical yield strength of 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 50B46 — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10B22 or 50B46?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 10B22 or 50B46?

10B22. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against poor (30/100) for 50B46.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10B22 and 50B46 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.