FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 10B22 vs 41B17

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 10B22 and 41B17 are both steel grades. 10B22 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for 41B17, about 67% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, 41B17 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 13% for 10B22, and 10B22 is harder (180 HB vs 143 HB). 41B17 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and 10B22 conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 10B22 welds better (very good vs good).

10B22Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

41B17Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

10B22 vs 41B17: properties

10B2241B17

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

525 MPa76.1 ksi
315 MPa45.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
30%

Reduction in Area

48%
60%

Shear Strength

375 MPa54.4 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
78 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
62 / 100

Weldability

72 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 65% · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
61 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

672 kJ/m³
242 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
11.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
8

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10B2241B17

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10B2241B17
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

10B22 vs 41B17 — frequently asked

Is 10B22 stronger than 41B17?

Yes. 10B22 has a typical yield strength of 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for 41B17 — about 67% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10B22 or 41B17?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 10B22 or 41B17?

41B17, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for 10B22; for welding the order is 10B22 first (very good, 72/100) then 41B17 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10B22 and 41B17 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.