FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 10B22 vs 27MnCrB5-2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 10B22 and 27MnCrB5-2 are both steel grades. 27MnCrB5-2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 980 MPa (142 ksi) against 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) for 10B22, about 87% more; tensile strength follows at 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). 27MnCrB5-2 is harder — 360 HB against 180 HB for 10B22 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 10B22 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous) and 10B22 conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 44 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 10B22 machines more easily (good vs fair), 10B22 welds better (very good vs fair), and 10B22 forms better (excellent vs poor).

10B22Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

27MnCrB5-2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

10B22 vs 27MnCrB5-2: properties

10B2227MnCrB5-2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

525 MPa76.1 ksi
980 MPa142 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
12%

Reduction in Area

48%
45%

Shear Strength

375 MPa54.4 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
360 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
38 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
380 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
45%

Weldability

72 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
153 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

672 kJ/m³
2,287 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
11.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10B2227MnCrB5-2

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10B2227MnCrB5-2
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

10B22 vs 27MnCrB5-2 — frequently asked

Is 27MnCrB5-2 stronger than 10B22?

Yes. 27MnCrB5-2 has a typical yield strength of 980 MPa (142 ksi) against 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) for 10B22 — about 87% more. Tensile strength is 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10B22 or 27MnCrB5-2?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 10B22 or 27MnCrB5-2?

10B22. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (42/100) for 27MnCrB5-2; for welding the order is 10B22 first (very good, 72/100) then 27MnCrB5-2 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10B22 and 27MnCrB5-2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.